Australia Travel – Tips for Getting Around

January 4, 2019

What exactly is eTA Australian Visa?

Whenever deciding to head to Australia, just before organising the trip (by booking the flight or lodging for instance), it is vital to apply for the eTA visa. Folks still not know precisely what is the eTA Australian visa, who can fill out an application and just what are the prerequisites. Below, we are going to learn more about the e-visa Australia or eTA.

Kinds of eTA Australian Visa

There are mainly two kinds of eTA visa: the eTA Australia business visa and also the eTA Australia tourist visa. These two types of visa to Australia present various qualities that you’ve to find out before you apply. A tourist visa can be utilized to visit friends in Australia, to see the nation as a holidaymaker, and even to go along with a training cycle of up to 3 months.
The eTA business visa is utilized to negotiate or sign a job contract, collect necessary information for a possible move to Australia, enroll in seminars, meetings or gatherings.

Apply for australian visa

Who are able to make an application for Australian eTA Visa?

Sadly, the listing of individuals or nationalities who can apply for an Australian visa is limited. If you’d like to apply for an eTA Australian visa, only the following nationalities are taken into consideration:

  • •USA
  • •Canada
  • •South Korea
  • •Malaysia
  • •Japan
  • •Singapore.

Just what are the Australia eTA Visa Requirements?

Obtaining an eTA visa is simpler than what seems, but it is significant to ensure that you comply with all of the required terms and conditions. You are able to benefit from Australia eTA tourist or business visa if you respect these prerequisites:

  • •You visit Australia exclusively for tourism or even professional purposes
  • •You are physically outside Australian territory when filling out an application
  • •You have a passport
  • •You do not have tuberculosis
  • •You haven’t been sentenced for offences in almost any place ( imprisonment for twelve months or maybe more). In case of a criminal conviction (there’s the probability to check out the Visa Application for Australia ETA with a criminal background online), the right visa to apply for is a tourist visa.



Your eTA visa for Australia is digitally connected to the passport number you used for the application. You have to make use of the same passport to visit. In the event the passport you utilized to apply for the eTA visa changes prior to the departure due to a loss, it is necessary to apply for a whole new visa. If you are in Australia and you have a whole new passport, issued by the consulate or embassy of your nation, it will not be necessary to get a brand new eTA visa.

If you have an Australia tourist visa and are obtaining other visa (because the first visa will expire or you made problems when compiling the eTA visa application for instance), the new visa will replace and cancel the previous visa when the second application is approved. If you’re already in Australia and you have to stay in Australia for more than 3 months, please be aware that the eTA visa (subclass 601) cannot be extended. Thus, it is vital to apply for other Australia tourist visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *